Your search results

FAQ

[accordion title=”Permanent Residence” name=”residencias”]

E-1 Visa: Issued to foreign nationals applying to reside permanently in Cuba with Cuban citizens who are their parents or children, properly crediting the relationship, and the spouse, if the marriage was made according to Cuban law.

DOCUMENTS YOU HAVE TO SUBMIT

– Birth Certificate
–  If you weren’t born in Canada you have to obtain a letter from the Consulate or Embassy of your country of birth stating that your birth certificate was issued according to the regulations of the government and that the documents can be considered valid.
– Certificate of Residence or Citizenship (PRC or Citizenship Card)
– Medical Tests (Issue within 6 months) .….. more[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Properties for Foreigners” name=”extranjeros”]
For Foreign Investors willing to invest in Real Estate in Cuba, especially in Havana, certain rules apply. Although the process is a little bit more complicated in this case, foreigners can buy a home for sale in Cuba. If you are not a Cuban citizen and want to learn more about how to buy a house, a condo or an apartment in Cuba,  click here >>
[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Process of buying a home” name=”Compra”]
If you are Cuban citizen, the process of buying a home is really simple. According new Cuban law on property sales you are entitled to negotiate the buying of any home, with a local Cuban owner. The price is to be set freely between seller and buyer, and each party is due to pay a 4 % tax on the property sale executed in Cuba. The owner must have the home for sale properly registered in the National Registrar Properties Office, and the home buying transaction is to be done though a local bank where the buyer make a deposit, issue a bank cheque on the name of the seller, and both parties pay the 4% tax on the transaction.  The home sale in Cuba, according the law, is legally executed before a registered Notary, who issues the legal documents ( home property ) passed from the old owner to the new one, and then the buyer is given 30 days ( after taxes are paid ) to register the acquired home before the National  Registrar Office. The currency applicable for the transaction on buying a home in Cuba, a Cuba Real Estate investment or any process of the kind, is the Cuban Peso. Although, it is common that both parties agree to use Cuban Convertible Pesos ( CUC ) to pay for a bought house, even when the sales contract states the operation involves only Cuban Pesos. If you are a Cuban citizen and want to learn more about how to buy a house click here >>

For Foreign Investors willing to invest in Real Estate in Cuba, especially in Havana, certain rules apply. Although the process is a little bit more complicated in this case, foreigners can buy a home for sale in Cuba. If you are not a Cuban citizen and want to learn more about how to buy a house, a condo or an apartment in Cuba,  click here >>
[/accordion]

[accordion title=”International School of Havana in Miramar” name=”school”]

internationa-school-havana-miramar-1

International School of Havana (ISH) is a private, coeducational day school which offers an academic program from preschool education (age 2 1/2) through grade 12 for students of all nationalities – 53 currently. The school has been in existence in various forms since 1965 and was founded and exists with the intention of offering high quality education to the children of foreign diplomats and members of the expatriate business community in Havana.

The professional staff is composed of 35% expatriate teachers from Canada, the UK, the Netherlands, Germany, Portugal, Australia and other countries and the remainder are recruited locally.  more…….[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Visa to do Business in Cuba” name=”visaa-7″]To come to Cuba for Business the first step is to apply for a Visa A-7 or a Visa D-7 at the Cuban Embassy in your country to explore Cuban Market, or to propose any kind of commercial activity. Tourist Visas can’t be changed into another cathegory afterwards. Once this is done:
A correct business planning should be traced beforehand to present to Cuban Institutions such as the Chamber of Commerce once you arrived.
According to Law 77 for Foreign Investments, Joint Ventures Enterprises and 100% Foreigner Enterprises can import directly their wares but, they have to wait for the approval given by Dirección de Perfeccionamiento Empresarial del MINCEX-IE. A different process will be carried out when you want to import personal wares then, an special permission from customs will be required.
In all cases you must assure to have your documents properly translated and stamped.[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Residencia Permanente” name=”residencias”]

E-1 Visa: Emitida a los extranjeros que soliciten residir permanentemente en Cuba con ciudadanos cubanos que son sus padres o hijos, acreditando debidamente la relación, y el cónyuge, si el matrimonio se hizo de acuerdo a la ley cubana.

DOCUMENTOS QUE DEBE PRESENTAR

– Certificado de nacimiento
– Si usted no nació en Canadá que tiene que obtener una carta de la Embajada o Consulado de su país de nacimiento que indica que su partida de nacimiento fue expedida de acuerdo con las regulaciones del gobierno y que los documentos pueden ser considerados válidos.
– Certificado de residencia o ciudadanía (PRC o cédula de ciudadanía)
– Las pruebas médicas (Issue dentro de los 6 meses).….. más [/accordion]

[accordion title=”Casas en Venta para extranjeros” name=”extranjeros”]
Para los Inversores Extranjeros que deseen invertir en bienes raíces en Cuba, especialmente en La Habana, se aplican ciertas reglas. Aunque el proceso es un poco más complicado en este caso, los extranjeros pueden comprar una casa en venta en Cuba. Si usted no es un ciudadano cubano y desea obtener más información sobre cómo comprar una casa, un condominio o un apartamento en Cuba, haga clic aquí >>
[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Proceso de compra de una casa” name=”Compra”]
Si usted es ciudadano cubano, el proceso para comprar una casa es muy simple. Según la nueva ley cubana podrán ser titulares de propiedades las personas naturales cubanas con domicilio en el país, incluyendo a aquellas que ostenten permiso de residencia en el exterior, además de los extranjeros residentes permanentes en la Isla. El precio se va a establecer libremente entre el vendedor y el comprador, y cada parte debe pagar al estado un impuesto de un 4% sobre el valor acordado de la compra, el cual deberá ser pagado en un término de 30 días. El vendedor deberá tener el Título de la propiedad actualizado y registrado en el Registro de la Propiedad. Si usted es un ciudadano cubano o extranjero residente en la isla y desea obtener una información más detallada sobre cómo comprar una casa en Cuba, haga clic aquí >>

Para los Inversores Extranjeros que deseen invertir en bienes raíces en Cuba, especialmente en La Habana, se aplican ciertas reglas. Aunque el proceso es un poco más complicado en este caso, los extranjeros pueden comprar una casa en venta en Cuba. Si usted no es un ciudadano cubano y desea obtener más información sobre cómo comprar una casa, un condominio o un apartamento en Cuba, haga clic aquí >>
[/accordion]

[accordion title=”International School of Havana in Miramar” name=”school”]

internationa-school-havana-miramar-1

International School of Havana (ISH) is a private, coeducational day school which offers an academic program from preschool education (age 2 1/2) through grade 12 for students of all nationalities – 53 currently. The school has been in existence in various forms since 1965 and was founded and exists with the intention of offering high quality education to the children of foreign diplomats and members of the expatriate business community in Havana.

The professional staff is composed of 35% expatriate teachers from Canada, the UK, the Netherlands, Germany, Portugal, Australia and other countries and the remainder are recruited locally. more…….[/accordion]

[accordion title=”Visa de Negocios” name=”visaa-7″]To come to Cuba for Business the first step is to apply for a Visa A-7 or a Visa D-7 at the Cuban Embassy in your country to explore Cuban Market, or to propose any kind of commercial activity. Tourist Visas can’t be changed into another cathegory afterwards. Once this is done:
A correct business planning should be traced beforehand to present to Cuban Institutions such as the Chamber of Commerce once you arrived.
According to Law 77 for Foreign Investments, Joint Ventures Enterprises and 100% Foreigner Enterprises can import directly their wares but, they have to wait for the approval given by Dirección de Perfeccionamiento Empresarial del MINCEX-IE. A different process will be carried out when you want to import personal wares then, an special permission from customs will be required.
In all cases you must assure to have your documents properly translated and stamped.[/accordion]

  • Advanced Search

    0 $ to 1,500,000 $

    More Search Options
  • Reset Password